(213) 375-4084 | (800) 792-5605

Los Angeles Immigration Law Firm

Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA)

The Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) program was announced by President Obama on November 20, 2014 and was supposed to be implemented in March 2015. However, this program has been delayed for more than a year now due to a federal court order.

Benefits and Requirements for DAPA

DAPA provides parents of U.S. citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents (LPR) with a temporary renewable 3 year work permit that will allow them to work legally in the United States and obtain a valid social security number. When a parent is in DAPA status, they are also protected from being deported.

To qualify for DAPA you,

  1. Must be a parent to U.S. citizen or LPR on or before November 20. 2014.
  2. Must have been continuously physically present in the United States since January 1, 2010,
  3. Must not have had legal immigration status on November 20, 2014
  4. Must not have committed a felony or serious crimes and must not be a threat to national security.

Supreme Court Hearing on DAPA

The state of Texas along with 25 other states filed a lawsuit arguing that allowing DAPA would cause harm to their states. Based on this argument the Texas Court of Appeals blocked DAPA from going into effect. Finally, on April 18, 2016, the Supreme Court had a final hearing regarding whether the DAPA program should be allowed. One of the most important arguments presented at the hearing on April 18, 2016 was whether the 26 states challenging DAPA actually have legal standing to do so. For a party to have standing, they must show that they have suffered or will suffer some direct or substantial injury.

The states’ main argument was that DAPA would allow immigrants to apply for state issued driver’s licenses and that this would cause the states to incur additional financial costs to provide these licenses. The Government responded by stating that the DAPA program does not force the states to provide driver’s licenses for those who obtain DAPA. Also, the Federal government and not the states have the right to create immigration policy.

The Supreme Court currently has 8 justices and if they cannot make a unanimous decision to approve DAPA then the case will go back to the Texas court that originally blocked it. The Supreme Court is expected to give a decision sometime in June 2016.

How to Prepare for DAPA if it is approved by the Supreme Court

Although, the Supreme Court has not provided a decision regarding DAPA, those who may qualify should start gathering documents that show that they have continuously lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010. Examples of acceptable documents are: household bills, bank account statements, mortgage or rental documents, insurance documents, and medical documents. If applicable, it is also important for an applicant to collect records relating to any arrests or citations. Note that any foreign language documents submitted with a DAPA application must be have an English translation.

Contact our Office for DAPA Updates and a DAPA Evaluation

DAPA is a temporary program that has not yet been implemented. Although DAPA does not provide a path to LPR status or U.S. citizenship, the program promotes family unity and will provide much needed relief to millions of immigrants. A criminal record or a previous deportation, do not automatically disqualify an applicant for DAPA. If you are unsure whether you qualify for DAPA, contact our office so that we may provide you with an accurate and honest evaluation of your case. We will also ensure that your application is complete, well organized and contains all of the necessary documentation. Do not hesitate to contact our office for the latest DAPA updates.

Immigration Reform 2014

On November 20, 2014, President Obama enacted sweeping changes to U.S. immigration policy, a broken system that was greatly in need of repair. With this reform, millions of undocumented workers and illegal immigrants facing deportation may now be able to protect themselves from being deported or having their family members sent away. Such a reform has been a long time coming. No longer do immigrant families have to be torn apart in accordance with restrictive and narrow policy.

If you or a loved one is an illegal immigrant or undocumented worker, you probably have many questions about the new immigration reform. Please don’t hesitate to get in touch with the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. for answers. Our legal team, which consists of highly qualified and experienced professionals in immigration law, is more than willing to help you understand how the reform has impacted your situation. To speak with one of our helpful staff now, call (310) 683-4516.

What Changes Are Included in the New Immigration Reform?

Obama’s reform policies bring many changes, big and small, to immigration law in the United States. The most notable changes include:

  • Modifications to the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program. Immigrants who arrived in the U.S. prior to their 16th birthday and who have remained since January 1, 2010, will have DACA and work authorization increased from two years to three years.
  • Introduction of a new Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) program. Both adult parents and non-parents who have been in the U.S. since January 1, 2010, may have actions taken against them deferred. However, the new DAPA benefits won’t come into effect until May 2015. However, those facing immediate deportation may qualify for early DAPA benefits.
  • Expansion of provisional waivers of unlawful presence. Spouses and children of permanent residents as well as children of U.S. citizens are now included.

So what does this all mean? Simply put, the changes protect many immigrants from immediate deportation and provide them with better options for longer stays and even permanent residence. DACA and DAPA especially help families stay together.

Simplifying Matters for You and Your Family

It is completely understandable if you don’t have a firm grasp of immigration policy and the implications of the recent reform. Immigration law is complex, and there are innumerable factors which may affect your specific immigration case. At the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C., we provide our clients with a comprehensive understanding of their rights, their legal situation and their options. We believe that any concept, no matter how complicated, can be broken down and made easier to understand. Our attorneys will never leave you in the dark.

Get Immediate Legal Assistance

The new immigration reform may benefit you and your family! For more information, please call the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. at (310) 683-4516. The more aware you are of how immigration policy impacts your situation, the better you will be able to protect your rights and take care of your family.

More Information

Share with a friend:

Read our Client Reviews on:

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570, Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570, Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

    Copyright © 2019 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.