(310) 683-4516

H1B Visa Lawyer Los Angeles

5 Tips for H1B Visa Applicants

Important reminder: USCIS will begin accepting H-1B applications subject to the FY 2017 cap on April 1, 2016.

Obtaining an H-1B visa as an employer or a qualified foreign national worker can be very challenging, especially since the U.S. government has reduced the number of H-1B visas issued each fiscal year to 65,000. It is crucial to meet the eligibility requirements and to file the appropriate documentation as soon as possible to ensure the success of your application. In previous years, the annual quota has been met in a matter of days.

For legal advice on your immigration issue, contact the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. today. Attorney Scott McVarish and his associates can guide you through the complicated immigration process and help you fill out and file the necessary paperwork so you can get a head start on your new life in the United States. For more information, call (800) 792-9889.

 

Here are some tips to help you navigate through the perils of the USCIS application process.

  1. Make sure your occupation is listed in the specialty jobs list published by the government. This list can be found on our website. It is best if your job title has the exact name of the occupation.
  2. The job offer and job description must both present evidence of why this position requires a minimum of a bachelor's degree. The job description should have a very detailed explanation that includes the position summary, duties, and responsibilities, as well as the percentage of time spent on each job duty. It has to be more than a dozen bullet points or a one-page description.
  3. Your employment contract must show that your employer is in control of your pay, day-to-day management, providing your equipment or tools, and has direct review of the employee in your position. In other words, you should not have any similarities to an independent contractor.
  4. Your employer should provide additional documentation of the need for a degreed professional for this position. Such evidence could include:
  5. 1. Job description (see point #2 above),
    2. Employment contract (see point #3 above),
    3. Employment offer letter,
    4. Description of performance review process,
    5. Organizational charts,
    6. Employee handbook,
    7. Contracts with clients,
    8. Classified ads for the position,
    9. The educational information on the previous employees in that same position, and
    10. How their company is more unique than other similar companies in the industry (if those other companies don't require a bachelor's degree for that position).
  6. If your bachelor degree has not been found to meet U.S. standards, then you will need to have some work experience in that field. Specifically, you will need three years of work experience for every year that you are found deficient. Arrange with your Los Angeles work visa attorney to have your credential and your work experience assessed by an authorized agency.

Additional Tips for H-1B3 Models

Prominent models from around the world can apply for a work visa in the United States through H-1B3. However, the requirements are quite extensive and include:

  • Sponsorship from a modeling agency
  • A collection of at least 40 or 50 "tear sheets," which evidence model's prominence in the industry
  • 10 letters of recommendation from relevant professionals in the industry

When getting your portfolio or tear sheets together, be sure to include any work you have done for catalogues, brochures, magazines, print jobs, and stills from shows and commercials. Written media and articles in which you have been featured also make great tear sheets. Don't just throw all of your work together; be selective and only include your best work.

As for recommendations, turn to contacts with high industry standing. They can be agencies, photographers, magazine editors, and other industry people you have worked for. The more prominent, the better.

If you wish to expedite the visa process, you can opt to pay a fee of around $1,225. At first glance, this may seem like a considerable fee, but it will likely be worth it since a non-expedited petition can take up to six months to process. Paying the fee will cut your wait time to two to four weeks.

Call a Top Immigration Lawyer Today

Given the extensive amount of paperwork required to obtain a non-immigrant visa, it may be in your best interests to consult with a knowledgeable immigration attorney. A single mistake or missing document could jeopardize your chance to live and work in the United States. Contact the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. for assistance with the filing process and to ensure the success of your H-1B application. Call (800) 792-9889 or complete an online contact form to learn more about applying for an H-1B visa or work visas in general.

Please note that this office will only accept payments for attorney and USCIS fees from the employer. This is the law. Be careful of any legal office that will accept money from the employee for this service. It is against the law and unethical -- and can result in revocation of your visa at a later date. Our office is very effective in explaining to employers why it is best for them to comply with this important rule.


Job Opportunities & Immigration Information

Share with a friend:

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570, Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570, Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

    Copyright © 2019 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.