(800) 792-9889

Los Angeles Naturalization Lawyers

Do I Qualify for Naturalization or Citizenship?

Naturalization is the process laid out by the United States government, which allows foreign citizens or nationals to obtain U.S. citizenship providing they meet the requirements established in the Immigration and Nationality Act. There is a very exact, detailed and often times complex, procedure an individual must go through in order to obtain U.S. citizenship through naturalization. That is why The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. is here to help you navigate through the entire naturalization process to become a U.S. citizen.

What Are the Requirements for Obtaining Naturalization?

You may qualify for naturalization if you have been a permanent U.S. resident for at least 5 years, or you have been married to a U.S. citizen for at least 3 years, (thus qualifying to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen), or you have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces. Providing you meet one of those qualifications, the basic requirements for obtaining naturalization are:

  • Having physically lived in the United States for either 2 1/2 years as a permanent resident or 1 1/2 years if married to a U.S. citizen,
  • Having not spent more than 12 months (of your 5 years or 3 years) outside the U.S.,
  • Having resided at your current address for at least 3 months,
  • Being at least 18 years old,
  • Being of good moral character,
  • Being able to speak, read and write basic English,
  • Being able to pass a test showing basic knowledge of U.S. history and government,
  • Agreeing to support the Constitution of the United States, and
  • Taking an oath of allegiance to the United States.

Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, your child was born and currently resides outside the U.S., and all other requirements for eligibility have been met. Even those who have criminal backgrounds may be able to qualify for naturalization, depending on the severity of the crime.

Call The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. Today

Should you feel you do not meet those qualifications, it is important you speak with Los Angeles immigration attorney Scott McVarish so he can review your situation and advise you of the best course of action to pursue. There are other paths to naturalization and Mr. McVarish is committed to providing you with excellent service, along with a creative and strong advocacy to help you achieve your dream of becoming a U.S. citizen.


Additional Immigration Services

Share with a friend:

6080 Center Drive, Suite 600, Los Angeles, CA 90045 | Phone: (800) 792-9889  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

6080 Center Drive, Suite 600, Los Angeles, CA 90045 | Phone: (800) 792-9889  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

Connect

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright © 2017 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.