(800) 792-9889

Los Angeles Investor Visa Lawyers

EB-5 Investor Visa FAQs

USInvestmentVisa.com

The EB-5 visa, also known as the investor green card, is one of the most costly and difficult to obtain. If you are seeking to start your own business or wish to invest in or restructure an existing one in the Los Angeles area or anywhere in the country, the dedicated team at Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. can help you navigate this complex process.

 

The following questions may provide further insight into the qualifications and application process for an EB-5 visa. Please call us at (800) 792-9889 for a comprehensive evaluation to discuss your specific circumstances.

What are the steps for acquiring an EB-5 visa?

Do I have to start my own business to obtain an investor visa?

What are acceptable source of funds for an EB-5 Investment?

Can I bring my family with me to the U.S. under the EB-5?

What is the best way to find an existing business to invest in?

What is a "Targeted Employment Area?"

Will I automatically become a permanent resident as an EB-5 holder?




What are the steps for acquiring an EB-5 visa?

Obtaining an EB-5 visa is a lengthy process with a number of specific requirements. First, a foreign national must invest a minimum of $500,000 or $1,000,000 in a commercial enterprise in the U.S. by either creating a new business or purchasing shares of an existing business. The minimum investment amount depends on the location of the enterprise.

The involved commercial enterprise must be a for profit entity established after November 29, 1990, and in one of the following categories:

  • Sole proprietorship
  • Corporation
  • Joint venture
  • Limited or general partnership
  • Publicly-or privately-owned business trust

Then, you must petition for a conditional residency status that will last for a period of two years in which to develop the business. The investment must lead to the creation of 10 full-time jobs in the U.S. within a two year period and you must play an active role in management.

After the two year period, you must file an I-829 application to prove that you have met the requirements of the EB-5 program. If this application is approved you will receive unconditional permanent residency. Three years after that you may apply for citizenship.

< Back to FAQs

Do I have to start my own business to obtain an investor visa?

It is not necessary to create your own commercial enterprise in the U.S., as long as you are able to invest in an existing business. You may also purchase an existing business and either restructure it or create a 40 percent increase in the net worth or number of employees within two years.

A popular option for investors who do not wish to run their own business in the US is to invest in one of the 400 or so approved Regional Centers (RC) that sponsor one or more EB-5 eligible projects. In a RC scenario, foreign investors typically become limited partners of the EB-5 enterprise.

< Back to FAQs

What are acceptable source of funds for an EB-5 Investment?

There is no single source of funds that is required for an EB-5 investment. USCIS finds various sources of funds acceptable including savings from accumulated income, gifts and real estate secured loans - as long as the source of funds is lawful and the path of funds well documented. The USCIS' standards for source of funds are strict and working with an experienced immigration attorney is essential in preparing an approvable source of funds report.

Can I bring my family with me to the U.S. under the EB-5?

The immigrant investor, the investor's spouse, and unmarried children under the age of 21 may receive immigrant investor visas and obtain conditional resident status for the first two years. Your spouse and unmarried children will be able to obtain permanent green cards as well once you have successfully completed the two year conditional residency requirements of the EB-5 program.

< Back to FAQs

What is the best way to find an existing business to invest in?

The best way to find an existing business is to locate a Regional Center designated by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The Regional Centers are preapproved for accepting EB-5 investments for various projects from a qualifying immigrant investor. The Regional Center offers a more hands off approach to obtaining an EB-5 visa because the investor simply provides the investment funds and the Regional Center allocates the funds and manages the EB-5 enterprise on your behalf. This option-- like the direct investment option-- also allows a lower investment of $500,000 if it is in a targeted employment area.

< Back to FAQs

What is a "Targeted Employment Area?"

"Targeted employment areas" (TEAs) are rural areas or high unemployment areas (150% higher than the national average) that are in need of economic stimulus. By investing in a "targeted employment area," an immigrant investor will be required to invest only $500,000 instead of $1 million. TEAs can be found all around the country and in every major city. In fact, even in "high wealth" areas of Los Angeles, California like Culver City, West L.A., Santa Monica or Venice there are TEA's in certain census tracks.

< Back to FAQs

Will I automatically become a permanent resident as an EB-5 holder?

Yes. If you have successfully completed the EB-5 program and your investment has created either 10 jobs, you will receive a permanent green card, which will allow you to live and work in the United States and to apply for citizenship after a certain amount of time.

< Back to FAQs

Contact the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C.

If you would like to obtain permanent residency for yourself and your family through the EB-5 immigrant investor visa, it is in your best interest to work with a knowledgeable immigration lawyer. As a member of the Association to Invest in the USA (IIUSA), attorney Scott McVarish and his team have the experience and resources to help immigrants successfully apply for EB-5 visas. To learn more about your legal options and rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. For more information see our Eb-5 page at www.usinvestmentvisa.com


Additional Information

Share with a friend:

6080 Center Drive, Suite 600, Los Angeles, CA 90045 | Phone: (800) 792-9889  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

6080 Center Drive, Suite 600, Los Angeles, CA 90045 | Phone: (800) 792-9889  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

Connect

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright © 2017 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.